B-1 Business Visa

Introduction

Visitor visas are non-immigrant visas for people who want to enter the US for temporary business purposes, tourism, pleasure, visiting or a combination of all purposes.
There are several groups of activities that are permitted under a visitor visa.

If you’re using a visitor visa for business the activities permitted include:

  • Consulting with business associates
  • Attending a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • Settle an estate
  • Negotiate a contract

If your visit is for tourism or visiting purposes, the activities you are permitted to participate in include:

  • Tourism
  • Vacation (holiday)
  • Visiting with friends or relatives
  • Medical treatment or a stay in the hospital
  • Participation in social events that are hosted by social, fraternal or other service organizations.
  • Participation in musical, sports, similar events or contests as long as they’re not being paid for their participation.
  • Enrollment in short recreational courses of study as long as their not for credit toward a degree.

There are certain activities you can not perform on a visitor visa as it’s a visa for a temporary stay. These activities include:

  • You can’t study
  • Obtain employment
  • Get paid for performances
  • You can’t arrive to the US as a crewmember on a ship or an aircraft
  • You can’t work as as a member of the foreign press, film, radio, journalist and other type of information media
  • Permanent residence in the US

After completing the Non-immigrant Visa Application Form, the individual can then submit an application along with a photo to complete the form. People between the ages of 14-79 are required to do interviews in order to be approved. People 13 years or younger do not need to submit to an interview along with people 80 or over.

Visitor visas are not guaranteed, thus it is recommended that you not make any final travel plans such as buying plane tickets until a visa is issued.